ActiveWestminster Awards

The ActiveWestminster Awards 2016 took place on 2 December to recognise those who change lives through their outstanding contribution to sport and physical activity.

Now in its 7th year, the awards highlight the hard work of inspiring people and organisations across Westminster. All winners can be seen below.

1. ActiveWestminster Awards winners announced

The winners were announced at the ActiveWestminster Awards at a ceremony at Lord's Cricket Ground on 2 December 2016. Congratulations to everyone who won and to everyone who submitted a nomination.

Active Club

Winner: Westminster Boating Base 

Westminster Volleyball Club

Hampstead & Westminster Hockey Club

Champion of the Future

Winner: Yasmin Marghini

Manon-Suzanne Bukasa

Awa Ndiaye

​London Youth Games

Winner: The Westminster Girls Volleyball Team

Jazmine Holness, Westminster Kayak Team

Anabelle Esqulant, Westminster Sailing Team

Active School

Winner: Gateway Academy

All Souls C of E Primary School

Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee School

St Vincent’s Catholic Primary School

Active Place

Winnrer: The Beethoven Centre

Westminster Libraries

Paddington Recreation Ground

Physical Health and Well Being Project

Winner: Steady and Stable Programme, Open Age

Community Gym Programme, CLCH NHS Trust

Westminster Walking Football Programme

Inclusive and Active

Winner: Stepping to the Beat event

College Park School

St Marylebone CE Bridge School 

Active Coach

Winner: Ildiko Dobos, Westminster Girls Volleyball Club

Alexandra Smart, Hampstead & Westminster Hockey Club

Philip Harris, Christchurch Bentinck Primary School

Active Volunteer

Winner: Steve Cabrera, Jubilee Hall Trust

Lina Alchami, Mozart Community Champions

Andrise Belvu, Tennis2Be

Outstanding Contribution

Winner: Open Age

Ann & John Murray

Danny Condison

2. Criteria

Please use the criteria below as guidance when you are submitting your nomination. You don't need to provide all the information if it isn't available, but please include as much as you can to support your nomination and give the judges as much detail as possible.

Active Volunteer

This award recognises the contribution of volunteers to sport and physical activity.

Outstanding Contribution

This category is for individuals, groups or organisations that have made an outstanding contribution above and beyond expectation.

Champions of the Future

This category is open to people who are part of the Champions of the Future scheme.

London Youth Games

This award recognises an outstanding coach, team or individual performance at the London Youth Games or School Games in 2016.

Active School

This award is open to primary, secondary and special schools as well as colleges of Further Education in Westminster that provide at least 2 hours of PE and sport for all pupils every week.

Active Place or Space

This award is open to sports and leisure centres including, but not limited to, sports facilities, community halls, parks, sports pitches and gyms.

Health and Wellbeing Project

This award recognises projects which have made a difference to health and wellbeing through physical activity.

Inclusive and Active

This award is open to an individual, a sports club or facility that provides inclusive and active support for disabled people.

Active Coach

This award is for qualified coaches who are employed to encourage more people to take part and succeed in sport or physical activity.

Active Club of the Year

This category is open to ActiveWestminster Mark clubs or those working towards the accreditation.


Last updated: 10 April 2017
Rate this page: